The ”crowned king” of the Hungarian forests is indigenous in Europe and in the Middle East. You can find red deer in the biggest number in Western Europe, but Eastern Europe (specially Hungary) gives habitat for the world’s finest quality red deer population. Red deer is the main big game in Hungary. The highest quality is found in provences Zala, Somogy and Baranya. Int he forests of the Western and Northern Transdanubia, Northern Mountains you can find smaller trophy deer. Geographic and climatic conditions combine to assure an ideal environment for red deer. The red deer lives in oaken, gallery matured forests where he can hide and find shade.
Their trophies are the antlers, which the male replaces every year.
For stag hunting the best time is the rutting seasons. The rut usually begins at the beginning of september. Stags can usually be shot from elevated hides or stalking. After the rutting season you can participate in culling hunts from November till the end of January. During this type of hunt hinds, calves and wild boars can aslo be taken. The percentage of the medals is 30-35 % of the culling.
|Red deer hunting seasons in hungary
||01 September–31 October
||10 September–30 September
||01 September – 31 January
|Recommended culling hunt
||December – January
||01 September – last day of February
||01 September – last day of February
|(Hind, jinnock and calf hunting mainly during the culling hunt)
IN CASE OF EXPIRY OF THE VALIDITY PERIOD OF HUNTING SEASON, PLEASE CONTACT US.
The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species. The red deer inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region,Asia Minor, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. It also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa. Red deer have been introduced to other areas including Australia,New Zealand and Argentina. In many parts of the world the meat (venison) from red deer is used as a food source.
Red deer are ruminants, characterized by an even number of toes, and a four-chambered stomach. Genetic evidence indicates that the red deer (Cervus elaphus) as traditionally defined is a species group rather than a single species, although it remains disputed exactly how many species the group includes (see Taxonomy). It is commonly accepted that the slightly larger wapiti (in American English an “elk“, as opposed to a moose), native to North America and eastern parts of Asia represents a distinct species besides red deer. The ancestor of all red deer, including “elk”, probably originated in Central Asia and probably resembled sika deer. I
Although at one time red deer were rare in some areas[where?], they were never close to extinction. Reintroduction and conservationefforts, especially in the United Kingdom, have resulted in an increase of red deer populations, while other areas, such as North Africa, have continued to show a population decline.
The red deer is the fourth largest deer species behind moose, elk (wapiti), and sambar deer. It is a ruminant, eating its food in two stages and having an even number of toes on each hoof, like camels, goats and cattle. European red deer have a relatively long tail compared to their Asian and North American relatives. There are subtle differences in appearance between the various subspecies of red deer primarily in size and antlers, with the smallest being theCorsican red deer found on the islands of Corsica and Sardinia and the largest being theCaspian red deer (or maral) of Asia Minor and the Caucasus Region to the west of theCaspian Sea. The deer of Central and Western Europe vary greatly in size with some of the largest deer found in the Carpathian Mountains in Central Europe. West European red deer historically, grew to large size given ample food supply (including peoples’ crops), and descendants of introduced populations living in New Zealand and Argentina have grown quite large in size and antlers. Large red deer stags, like the Caspian red deer or those of the Carpathian Mountains may rival the wapiti in size. Female red deer are much smaller than their male counterparts.
Generally, the male (stag or hart) red deer is typically 175 to 230 cm (69 to 91 in) long and weighs 160 to 240 kg (350 to 530 lb); the female is 160 to 210 cm (63 to 83 in) long and weighs 120 to 170 kg (260 to 370 lb). The tail adds another 12 to 19 cm (4.7 to 7.5 in) and shoulder height is about 105 to 120 cm (41 to 47 in). Size varies in different subspecies with the largest, the huge but small-antlered deer of the Carpathian Mountains (C. e. elaphus), weighing up to 500 kg (1,100 lb). At the other end of the scale, the Corsican red deer (C. e. corsicanus) weighs about 80 to 100 kg (180 to 220 lb), although red deer in poor habitats can weigh as little as 53 to 112 kg (120 to 250 lb). European red deer tend to be reddish-brown in their summer coats. The males of many subspecies also grow a short neck mane (“mane” of hair around their necks) during the autumn. The male deer of the British Isles and Norway tend to have the thickest and most noticeable neck manes. Male Caspian red deer (Cervus elaphus maral) and Spanish red deer (Cervus elaphus hispanicus) do not carry neck manes. Male deer of all subspecies, however, tend to have stronger and thicker neck muscles than female deer, which may give them an appearance of having neck manes. Red deer hinds (females) do not have neck manes. The European red deer is adapted to a woodland environment.
A soft covering known as velvet helps to protect newly forming antlers in the spring.
Only the stags have antlers which start growing in the spring and are shed each year, usually at the end of winter. Antlers are made of bone which can grow at a rate of 2.5 cm (1.0 in) a day. A soft covering known as velvet helps to protect newly forming antlers in the spring. European red deer antlers are distinctive in being rather straight and rugose, with the fourth and fifth tines forming a “crown” or “cup” in larger males. Any tines in excess of the fourth and fifth tine will grow radially from the “cup”. “Cups” are generally absent in the antlers of smaller red deer such as Corsican red deer. West European red deer antlers feature bez (second) tines that are either absent or smaller than the brow tine. However, bez tines occur frequently in Norwegian red deer. Antlers of Caspian red deer carry large bez (second) tines and form less-developed “cups” than West European red deer, their antlers are thus more like the “throw back” top tines of the wapiti (Cervus canadensis sp.)and these are known as maraloid characteristics. A stag can (exceptionally) have antlers with no tines, and is then known as a switch. Similarly, a stag that doesn’t grow antlers is a hummel. The antlers are testosterone-driven and as the stag’s testosterone levels drop in the autumn, the velvet is shed and the antlers stop growing. Red deer produce no testosterone in their bodies while they are growing antler.[clarification needed] With the approach of autumn, the antler begin to calcify and the stags testosterone production builds for the approaching rut (mating season).
During the autumn, all red deer subspecies grow a thicker coat of hair which helps to insulate them during the winter. Autumn is also when some of the stags grow their neck manes. It is in the autumn/winter coat that most subspecies are most distinct. The Caspian red deer’s winter coat is greyer and has a larger and more distinguished light rump-patch (like Elk and some Central Asian red deer) compared to the West European red deer which has more of a greyish-brown coat with a darker yellowish rump patch in the winter. By the time summer begins, the heavy winter coat has been shed; the animals are known to rub against trees and other objects to help remove hair from their bodies. Red deer have different colouration based on the seasons and types of habitats, with grey or lighter colouration prevalent in the winter and a more reddish and darker coat in the summer. Most European red deer wear a reddish-brown summer coat, and some individuals may have a few spots on the backs of their summer coats.
Cervus genus ancestors of red deer first appear in fossil records 12 million years ago during the Miocene in Eurasia. An extinct genus known as the Irish Elk (Megaloceros), not related to the red deer but to the fallow deer, is the largest member of the deer family known from the fossil record.
In Europe and North Africa
The European red deer is one of the largest game animals found in Southwestern Asia (Asia Minor and Caucasus regions), North Africa and Europe. The red deer is the largest non-domesticated mammal still existing in some European countries such as the United Kingdom andIreland. The Barbary stag (which resembles the West European red deer) is the only member of the deer family that is represented in Africa, with population centred in the northwestern region of the continent in the Atlas Mountains. As of the mid 1990s, Morocco, Tunisiaand Algeria were the only African countries known to have red deer.
In the UK there are indigenous populations in Scotland, the Lake District, and the South West of England (principally on Exmoor). Not all of these are of entirely pure bloodlines as some of these populations have been supplemented with deliberate releases of deer from parks like Warnham or Woburn Abbey in an attempt to increase antler sizes and body weights. Edinburgh University found that in Scotland there has been extensive hybridisation with the closely related sika deer. There are several other populations that have originated either with carteddeer kept for stag hunts being left out at the end of the hunt, escapes from deer farms or deliberate releases. Carted deer were kept by stag hunts with no wild red deer in the locality and were normally recaptured after the hunt and used again; although the hunts are called “stag hunts” the Norwich Staghounds only hunted hinds (female red deer) and in 1950 at least eight hinds (some of which may have been pregnant) were known to be at large near Kimberley and West Harling and formed the basis of a new population based in Thetford Forest in Norfolk. There are now further substantial red deer herds that originated from escapes or deliberate releases in the New Forest, the Peak District,Suffolk, Lancashire, Brecon Beacons, and North Yorkshire as well as many other smaller populations scattered throughout England andWales, and they are all generally increasing in numbers and range. A recent census of deer populations in 2007 coordinated by the British Deer Society records red deer as having expanded their range in England and Wales since 2000, with expansion most notable in the Midlands and East Anglia.
Red deer populations in Africa and southern Europe are generally declining.
As an alien species
In New Zealand, and to a lesser degree in Australia, the red deer were introduced by acclimatisation societies along with other deer and game species. The first red deer to reach New Zealand were a pair sent by Lord Petre in 1851 from his herd at Thorndon Park, Essex to the South Island but the hind was shot before they had a chance to breed. Lord Petre sent another stag and two hinds in 1861 and these were liberated near Nelson from where they quickly spread. The first deer to reach the North Island were a gift to Sir Frederick Weld from Windsor Great Park and were released near Wellington and these were followed by further releases up to 1914. Between 1851 and 1926 there were 220 separate liberations of red deer involving over 800 deer. In 1927 the State Forest Service introduced a bounty for red deer shot on their land and in 1931 Government control operations were commenced and between 1931 and March 1975 1,124,297 deer were killed on official operations.
In New Zealand introduced red deer have adapted much better and are widely hunted on both islands, many of the 220 introductions used deer originating from Scotland (Invermark) or one of the major deer parks in England, principally Warnham, Woburn Abbey or Windsor Great Park. There is some hybridisation with the closely related wapiti or American elk (Cervus canadensis nelsoni) introduced in Fiordland in 1921. New Zealand red deer produce very large antlers and are regarded as amongst the best in the world by hunters. Along with the other introduced deer species they are however officially regarded as a noxious pest and are still heavily culled using professional hunters working with helicopters, or even poisoned.
The first red deer to reach Australia were probably the six that Prince Albert sent in 1860 from Windsor Great Park to Thomas Chirnside who was starting a herd at Werribee Park, south west of Melbourne in Victora. Further introductions were made in New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia. Today the red deer range in Australia ranges from Queensland down through New South Wales into Victoria and across to South Australia, with the numbers increasing. The Queensland, Victorian and most New South Wales strains can still be traced to the early releases, but South Australia’s population along with all others is now largely recent farmed escapees. This is having adverse effects on the integrity of wild herds as now more and more larger herds are being grown due to the superior genetics that have been attained by select breeding.
In Argentina and Chile the red deer has had a potentially adverse impact on native animal species such as the South Andean Deer or Huemul, the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources has labelled the animal as one of the world’s 100 worst invaders.
Red deer in Europe generally spend their winters at lower altitudes in more wooded terrain. During the summer, they migrate to higher elevations where food supplies are greater and better for the calving season.